PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is of utmost important to us at Hunter Advocates Pty Ltd. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) very seriously and have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained therein. The Policy below details our commitment to protecting the personal information we obtain throughout the course of serving our customers and promoting our services.

Personal Information and How it's Collected

Personal information is information that is unique to you and allows you to be identified. We collect personal information such as name, address, phone number, email address for the purpose of providing our services. We collect this information in a variety of ways including email and forms on our website. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never disclose your information to a third party without your consent, unless required by law. We do not store or send Personal Information outside Australia.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a matter such as to reasonably protect it from misuse or loss from unauthorised access. In the event of a breach or unauthorised access to your personal information you will be informed as soon as is practicable.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information at any time by submitting your request in writing.

Accuracy of Personal Information

It's important that your personal information is accurate. Please advise us of any changes to your personal information. You may request a correction to your personal information at any time by writing to us.

Complaints

If you have a complaint that relates to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@hunteradvocates.com or write to us at Suite 4, Level 10, 221 Queen Street, Melbourne 3000.